Privacy Policy

 

 

Chiropractix Privacy Notice.

The following Privacy information is being Provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is intended to inform you of how the Personal information provided on this form will be used, by whom and for what purposes. If you are unclear on any aspect of this form, or want further information, please contact the clinics Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Who is the data Controller?

Branch Healthcare Ltd. t/a CHIROPRACTIX is the Data Controller.

CHIROPRACTIX, The Rise Medical Centre, Mount Merrion 01-9696746

Branch Healthcare, Inver Geal, Carrick on Shannon 071-9671100

Who is the Data Protection Officer?

Our Data Protection Officer can contacted at hello@chiropractix.ie. If you have any questions or wish to make any request in relation to your personal data.

What is the purpose of processing your Personal Data?

The Purpose for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of forming a contract with the Clinic in order to register you as a patient and begin providing care to you. The Information that we hold is necessary for forming a full assessment of you and offering the correct treatment to you.

The purpose is also to keep you informed of your appointments and for any necessary correspondence required in relation to your treatment.

We will only use your personal data for this second purpose if you have provided explicit consent for this by ticking the boxes on this form and signed below those boxes.

The Special Category of Personal Data held is: Health Data

Will anyone else receive a copy of your Personal data?

Your Personal Data can be accessed by Employees of Branch Healthcare Ltd. Only.

It will only be shared with other Medical Practitioners for referral purposes with prior consent.

Where is your Personal Data Stored?

Your data is stored electronically by TM2/TM3 in highly secure data centres in the UK and manually in our clinic Only.

Who is TM2/TM3?

TM2 is a Private Practice Management System and part of Blue Zinc IT Ltd, Dill House,
Castlereagh Rd, Belfast
info@blue-zinc.com www.blue-zinc.com

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Your Personal Data will be held for the duration of your treatment at the clinic and for 8 years after in accordance with CAI * guidelines. However we may retain your files and Personal data after this time period if we decide that it is strictly necessary.

If your files are required for legal purposes they will be stored until they are no longer deemed necessary

If a patient has attended the clinic when under 16 their file will be retained indefinitely.

* CAI (Chiropractic Association of Ireland) follow the directive of the ECU (European Chiropractic Union), who follow the WFC (World Federation of Chiropractic) 

How can you obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by the Clinic?

You have the right to request a copy of all your Personal Data and can do so by contacting the Clinic. This information will be provided to you within one Month**. Personal Data will only be given to the person who it belongs to. We cannot discuss Personal Data with anyone but the Data Subject and therefore will only give copies of Information in person to the Data Subject.

 

** On Occasion we may require longer to provide you with this Information and if so will contact you prior to the end of 1 month to inform you.

What are Your Privacy rights relating to your Personal Data?

You have the right to have your Personal Data updated and Rectified. You have the right to object to your Personal Data being Processed and to withdraw consent to processing. You can do so by contacting us.

In certain circumstances we have the right to refuse deletion/destruction of Personal Data as in accordance with the CAI guidelines we are required to hold Patients files for an 8 year period after completing treatment.

 

Where can I get further information?

Further Information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

How do You make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner using the following email address: info@dataprotection.ie

  • Chiropractor Dublin, Chiropractix White Facebook Icon
  • Chiropractor Dublin, ChiropractixWhite Instagram Icon